Skip to content
CocktailHQ

CocktailHQ research

How classic cocktails are actually built

Bar books state rules of proportion; recipes quietly break them. These findings measure what the recipes published on CocktailHQ really do. Each is worked out from the recipe data itself every time the site is built, and the population and exclusions are stated with it.

1. Classic sours use less sugar than sourness

Across 36 short sours, the median uses 0.37 parts citrus to each part of spirit, and 0.75 parts sweetener to each part of citrus. Against 60ml of spirit that is about 22.5ml of citrus and 17.5ml of sweetener — sweet under sour, not the equal measures of the often-quoted 2:1:1.

What sweetens the drink matters. Sours sweetened with a syrup (27 of them) sit at a median of 0.75; those sweetened with a liqueur (9) at 1.00. A liqueur is less sugary than syrup and brings alcohol with it, so it is poured more generously — which is why a Margarita and a Sidecar run equal parts of liqueur and citrus while a Daiquiri does not.

00.511.52Parts sweetener per part citrus (each dot is one recipe; the line is the median)Syrup (27)Fog Cutter: 0.50Lemon Drop Martini: 0.50Amaro Sour: 0.60Bacardí Cocktail: 0.60Bramble: 0.60Tommy's Margarita: 0.60Caipirinha: 0.67Gin Basil Smash: 0.67Navy Grog: 0.67Rum Punch: 0.67Singapore Sling: 0.67Jack Rose: 0.68Amaretto Sour: 0.75Clover Club: 0.75Mai Tai: 0.75Planters Punch: 0.75Southside: 0.75Daiquiri: 0.80Whiskey Sour: 0.80Queen's Park Swizzle: 0.91Bee's Knees: 1.00Gold Rush: 1.00Scorpion Bowl: 1.00Zombie: 1.00Whiskey Smash: 1.01Penicillin: 1.25Hurricane: 3.00median 0.75Liqueur (9)Aviation: 0.50Rum Swizzle: 0.60Three Dots and a Dash: 0.75Corn 'n Oil: 1.00Corpse Reviver No. 2: 1.00Cosmopolitan: 1.00Margarita: 1.00Sidecar: 1.00Appletini: 1.67median 1.00
One recipe, the Hurricane, sits beyond the axis at 3.00 and is drawn at its edge.
Show the data as a table
Proportions of each short sour
RecipeSpirit (ml)Citrus (ml)Sweetener (ml)SweetenerCitrus per spiritSweet per citrus
Aviation60158liqueur0.250.50
Fog Cutter903015syrup0.330.50
Lemon Drop Martini652010syrup0.310.50
Amaro Sour502515syrup0.500.60
Bacardí Cocktail602515syrup0.420.60
Bramble652515syrup0.380.60
Rum Swizzle602515liqueur0.420.60
Tommy's Margarita602515syrup0.420.60
Caipirinha601510syrup0.250.67
Gin Basil Smash603020syrup0.500.67
Navy Grog903020syrup0.330.67
Rum Punch601510syrup0.250.67
Singapore Sling601510syrup0.250.67
Jack Rose602215syrup0.370.68
Amaretto Sour452015syrup0.440.75
Clover Club452015syrup0.440.75
Mai Tai752015syrup0.270.75
Planters Punch400160120syrup0.400.75
Southside502015syrup0.400.75
Three Dots and a Dash452015liqueur0.440.75
Daiquiri602520syrup0.420.80
Whiskey Sour602520syrup0.420.80
Queen's Park Swizzle602220syrup0.370.91
Bee's Knees502020syrup0.401.00
Corn 'n Oil601515liqueur0.251.00
Corpse Reviver No. 2552525liqueur0.451.00
Cosmopolitan451515liqueur0.331.00
Gold Rush602222syrup0.371.00
Margarita502525liqueur0.501.00
Scorpion Bowl1354545syrup0.331.00
Sidecar452020liqueur0.441.00
Zombie1052525syrup0.241.00
Whiskey Smash601515syrup0.251.01
Penicillin582025syrup0.341.25
Appletini501525liqueur0.301.67
Hurricane901545syrup0.173.00

Population. 73 published drinks have a sour structure. Included: the 36 that are short (nothing lengthening them), soured only by fresh citrus, and have a measured spirit and sweetener. “Spirit” includes alcoholic modifiers such as vermouth. Ratios ignore how sweet each syrup or liqueur is and how acidic each citrus is; rich syrups and honey are counted by volume like any other. The interquartile range is 0.67–1.00 for sweetener to citrus and 0.29–0.42 for citrus to spirit. Try a ratio yourself in the Spec Lab.

2. Structure predicts strength better than name

A drink's structure — not its base spirit — decides most of how strong it is. The middle half of each structure, after the water ice adds:

0%10%20%30%Sour-structuredSour-structured: 12–17%12–17%Long and lengthenedLong and lengthened: 8–10%8–10%Spirit and modifierSpirit and modifier: 15–28%15–28%Rich and creamyRich and creamy: 7–14%7–14%Spirit and sugarSpirit and sugar: 21–28%21–28%
Show the data as a table
Strength and volume by structure
StructureRecipesTypical ABVTypical finished volume
Sour-structured7312–17%132–224ml
Long and lengthened668–10%188–253ml
Spirit and modifier2915–28%94–122ml
Rich and creamy127–14%129–345ml
Spirit and sugar1021–28%90–132ml

Method. Strength is computed from each recipe's measures and typical bottled strengths, with the method's typical dilution from the site's dilution ranges. Structures with fewer than eight recipes are left out. A spirit-forward drink is small and strong; a long drink is larger and lighter, though the units in a glass can be similar.

3. Alcohol-free drinks are built long

60% of the 40 alcohol-free drinks on CocktailHQ are long, lengthened drinks, against 27% of the 153 that contain alcohol. Short, concentrated structures — spirit and modifier, spirit and sugar, bitter aperitifs — almost disappear without alcohol.

That is not a gap in the catalogue so much as a fact about alcohol. In a short drink, the spirit supplies weight, warmth and a bitter edge; take it out and what remains is a small glass of sweetened juice. Length, carbonation and bitterness from tonic, tea or grapefruit are how alcohol-free drinks get that structure back — the alcohol-free guides explain how.

Sour-structuredWith alcoholSour-structured, with alcohol: 41%41%Alcohol-freeSour-structured, alcohol-free: 28%28%Long and lengthenedWith alcoholLong and lengthened, with alcohol: 27%27%Alcohol-freeLong and lengthened, alcohol-free: 60%60%Spirit and modifierWith alcoholSpirit and modifier, with alcohol: 18%18%Alcohol-freeSpirit and modifier, alcohol-free: 5%5%Rich and creamyWith alcoholRich and creamy, with alcohol: 7%7%Alcohol-freeRich and creamy, alcohol-free: 5%5%Spirit and sugarWith alcoholSpirit and sugar, with alcohol: 6%6%Alcohol-freeSpirit and sugar, alcohol-free: 3%3%Bitter aperitifWith alcoholBitter aperitif, with alcohol: 2%2%Alcohol-freeBitter aperitif, alcohol-free: 0%0%
Show the data as a table
Structures among drinks with and without alcohol
StructureWith alcoholAlcohol-free
Sour-structured62 (41%)11 (28%)
Long and lengthened42 (27%)24 (60%)
Spirit and modifier27 (18%)2 (5%)
Rich and creamy10 (7%)2 (5%)
Spirit and sugar9 (6%)1 (3%)
Bitter aperitif3 (2%)0 (0%)

Population. All published recipes. Low-alcohol drinks are counted with those containing alcohol. Structure is read from each recipe's ingredients by the rules on every recipe page.

4. Three glasses serve 70% of drinks

A coupe glass, a highball glass and a rocks glass between them serve 135 of the 193 recipes on CocktailHQ. It takes 7 glass types to reach nine in ten; the rest of the cupboard — tiki mugs, copper mugs, punch cups — exists for a handful of drinks each.

For a new home bar that is a buying order. A highball and a short tumbler cover the long and the stirred; a coupe takes everything shaken and served up. The fourth, a wine glass, adds only 11 more. Each recipe's Glass and ice panel says what size it needs.

1. Coupe glassadds 48 recipes1. Coupe glass: 25% — adds 48 recipes25%2. Highball glassadds 47 recipes2. Highball glass: 49% — adds 47 recipes49%3. Rocks glassadds 40 recipes3. Rocks glass: 70% — adds 40 recipes70%4. Wine glassadds 11 recipes4. Wine glass: 76% — adds 11 recipes76%5. Champagne fluteadds 10 recipes5. Champagne flute: 81% — adds 10 recipes81%6. Hurricane glassadds 10 recipes6. Hurricane glass: 86% — adds 10 recipes86%7. Heatproof mugadds 9 recipes7. Heatproof mug: 91% — adds 9 recipes91%8. Collins glassadds 5 recipes8. Collins glass: 93% — adds 5 recipes93%
Show the data as a table
Glass types in the order that serves the most recipes
GlassRecipes it addsServed so farShare
Coupe glass484825%
Highball glass479549%
Rocks glass4013570%
Wine glass1114676%
Champagne flute1015681%
Hurricane glass1016686%
Heatproof mug917591%
Collins glass518093%
Martini glass418495%
Tiki mug418897%
Pint glass319199%
Copper mug119299%
Punch cup1193100%

Method. All published recipes. A recipe counts as served by its own glass or by an alternative serve the recipe itself records, never by a glass it merely fits. Each step adds the glass that serves the most recipes not yet served; ties go alphabetically.

5. Most drinks can be at least partly made ahead

Of 193 recipes, 38 batch completely, 128 can have their stable base mixed ahead with something fresh added as you pour, and only 27 (14%) have to be made from scratch each time.

Structure decides it. Spirit-and-modifier drinks — Martinis, Manhattans, Negronis — have nothing in them that spoils, so most batch whole. Sours almost never do: fresh citrus fades within hours, so the spirit and sugar go in the bottle and the juice goes in at service. The drinks that must be made to order are mostly built on crushed ice — juleps, swizzles, tiki drinks — with the rest blended or topped with a fresh shaken foam. Even those can be measured out in advance. How to batch.

Sour-structured1 whole, 55 base only, of 73Sour-structured: 77% — 1 whole, 55 base only, of 7377%Long and lengthened6 whole, 58 base only, of 66Long and lengthened: 97% — 6 whole, 58 base only, of 6697%Spirit and modifier22 whole, 7 base only, of 29Spirit and modifier: 100% — 22 whole, 7 base only, of 29100%Rich and creamy0 whole, 7 base only, of 12Rich and creamy: 58% — 0 whole, 7 base only, of 1258%Spirit and sugar7 whole, 0 base only, of 10Spirit and sugar: 70% — 7 whole, 0 base only, of 1070%Bitter aperitif2 whole, 1 base only, of 3Bitter aperitif: 100% — 2 whole, 1 base only, of 3100%
Show the data as a table
Batchability by structure
StructureBatches wholeBatch the baseMake to orderRecipes
Sour-structured1551773
Long and lengthened658266
Spirit and modifier227029
Rich and creamy07512
Spirit and sugar70310
Bitter aperitif2103

Method. All published recipes, each with the batching verdict its own recipe page shows. That verdict comes from how perishable each ingredient is and whether the drink needs a shake, a foam or a fizzy top at service.

6. What does the work in an alcohol-free drink

Take the alcohol out and something else has to supply the structure. Across 40 alcohol-free drinks and 153 with alcohol, acidity is just as common either way. Bitterness is not: 20% of alcohol-free drinks have an ingredient that brings it, against 25% of cocktails — and where it appears, it comes from alcohol-free aperitif, black tea, strong-brewed, espresso, tonic water. Aroma runs the other way (25% against 13%): herbs and spice stand in for what a spirit would have smelled of.

That gap is why so many alcohol-free drinks taste like juice. The guide to bitterness without alcohol covers the fix.

AcidityWith alcoholAcidity, with alcohol: 52%52%Alcohol-freeAcidity, alcohol-free: 55%55%BitternessWith alcoholBitterness, with alcohol: 25%25%Alcohol-freeBitterness, alcohol-free: 20%20%LengthWith alcoholLength, with alcohol: 36%36%Alcohol-freeLength, alcohol-free: 50%50%AromaWith alcoholAroma, with alcohol: 13%13%Alcohol-freeAroma, alcohol-free: 25%25%Body and textureWith alcoholBody and texture, with alcohol: 10%10%Alcohol-freeBody and texture, alcohol-free: 13%13%
Show the data as a table
Which ingredients do each structural job in alcohol-free drinks
JobWith alcoholAlcohol-freeMost often done by, alcohol-free
Acidity52%55%Lime Juice (13), Lemon Juice (7), Verjus (2)
Bitterness25%20%Alcohol-Free Aperitif (2), Black Tea, Strong-Brewed (2), Espresso (2), Tonic Water (2)
Length36%50%Soda Water (11), Alcohol-Free Sparkling Wine (2), Ginger Beer (2), Orange Juice (2)
Aroma13%25%Mint (5), Cinnamon Stick (2), Cucumber (2), Saline Solution (2)
Body and texture10%13%Aquafaba (2), Cream (2), Coconut Cream (1), Cream of Coconut (1)

Method. All published recipes; low-alcohol drinks count with those containing alcohol. Each job is read from the ingredient roles shown on every recipe page. Bitterness also counts any ingredient scoring 3 or more out of 5 for bitterness, because a bitter aperitif is often the base of a drink rather than an accent in it.

7. A cocktail’s alcohol is not all in its spirit

In 43 of 134 drinks, a quarter or more of the alcohol is in something other than the base spirit — the vermouth, the liqueur, the aperitif. Among spirit-and-modifier drinks it is 15 of 24. 51% of a Negroni’s alcohol is in its Campari and vermouth, and 69% of a Last Word’s is in its liqueurs; a Daiquiri’s is all rum.

That changes how to make a drink lighter or alcohol-free. Swapping only the spirit leaves a stirred drink with much of its alcohol, which is why the Alcohol-Free Negroni replaces all three of its parts, and why cutting the base measure lightens a Negroni less than it lightens a sour. Lighter drinks shows the reduction for each recipe.

Bitter aperitif3 of 3 at a quarter or moreBitter aperitif: 51% — 3 of 3 at a quarter or more51%Spirit and modifier15 of 24 at a quarter or moreSpirit and modifier: 26% — 15 of 24 at a quarter or more26%Rich and creamy4 of 10 at a quarter or moreRich and creamy: 12% — 4 of 10 at a quarter or more12%Spirit and sugar0 of 8 at a quarter or moreSpirit and sugar: 5% — 0 of 8 at a quarter or more5%Sour-structured13 of 48 at a quarter or moreSour-structured: 0% — 13 of 48 at a quarter or more0%Long and lengthened8 of 41 at a quarter or moreLong and lengthened: 0% — 8 of 41 at a quarter or more0%
Each bar is the median drink of that structure. A median of 0% means at least half of those drinks keep all their alcohol in the base spirit; the count beneath the name is how many put a quarter or more elsewhere.
Show the data as a table
Share of alcohol outside the base spirit, by structure
StructureMedian shareA quarter or moreDrinks
Bitter aperitif51%33
Spirit and modifier26%1524
Rich and creamy12%410
Spirit and sugar5%08
Sour-structured0%1348
Long and lengthened0%841

Method. Published recipes containing alcohol, low-alcohol included. Pure alcohol for each ingredient is its measure times its typical bottled strength; dashes of bitters are left out, as they are from every units figure on the site. Base and modifier are the roles shown on each recipe page. The 19 drinks built on two or more spirits are left out, because which of them counts as the base is a matter of labelling rather than of the drink.

Using these findings

You are welcome to cite these figures with a link to this page. They describe the CocktailHQ catalogue — a curated set of widely made recipes — not every cocktail ever written, and they will move as recipes are added or revised.